Botanical Name: Coffea Arabica
Common Name: Coffee CO2 Extraction.
Plant Parts: Dried and Roasted Beans.
Extraction Method: Supercritical carbon dioxide. This method uses carbon dioxide that is in a fluid state but has a temperature and pressure that give it unique properties somewhere between a gas and a liquid. This enables it to act as a solvent that is idea for chemical extraction due to its low toxicity. It is also able to preserve some of the more volatile components of essential oils that may be lost when other extraction methods are used. It is also very easy to separate the solvent (CO2) from the oil at the end of the process ensuring maximum purity.
Odour Profile: Strong black coffee.
Application: This oil is rich in caffeine which is prized for its energising and stimulating properties. In skin care it is used in products targeting weight loss and the reduction of the appearance of cellulite. In addition, coffee is rich in antioxidants and phytonutrients that help to maintain the skin in optumum condition.