× Free Shipping over $230 +Gst
↓ 14%

Frankincense Olibanum Standard Essential Oil

SKU: AFRAS

$3.45$204.06 (Incl. GST)

Clear

Ingredients: Boswellia Serrata Oil

We have graded this oil as Standard Grade due to method of extraction, this oil is suitable for soap making and other cosmetic products.

Associated names: Frankincense (Olibanum) Oil

Common name: Frankincense

Plant part: Resin

Extraction method: Solvent.

Note: Base

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Terpene-like scent with a subtle green-lemon note, but solvent smell still lingers.

Formulating Tips: Because frankincense contains a high percentage of waxy resins it is very likely that it won’t fully dissolve straight into alcohol when making a perfume blend. There are many ways around this including adding more frankincense than you need and then filtering off the un-dissolved portion to re-cycle in a wax-based product such as a balm or butter. Otherwise, it is sometimes possible to increase the solubility by gentle heating and/ or adding other chemically similar ingredients such as rose geranium to it to help break up the waxes.

Caution: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

 

Weight N/A
Sizes

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

n
Scroll to Top