Olive oil is renown for its skin repair properties being rich in liquid esters and great at penetrating into the deeper layers. Our Olive butter takes these properties and makes them easier to handle – less shine, higher viscosity- making it perfect to use as a balm base for the lips, chapped skin or as a linament base. Olive Butter can also be incorporated into an emulsion (milk, lotion, cream).
INCI Name: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil and Hydrogenated vegetable oil.
Use Levels: 1-100%
Uses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Nonaqueous.
Hair conditioners; Moisturising preparations; Skin care preparations, miscellaneous; Tonics, dressings, and other Hair grooming aids; Body butters.