Botanical name: Rosa eglanteria
Common uses: RosehipOil is a very popular, refined, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as
a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists and massage therapists.
Rosehip refined oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and Vitamin C and may help soothe dry and irritated skin whilst nourishing and rejuvenating
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight
oil feeling left on skin