× Free Shipping on orders over $125 incl GST

Shipping Delays: Due to increased parcel volumes, delivery time frames across NZ are longer than usual, expect delays. Please order early to avoid disappointment.

Stearic Acid (Coarse) – CLEARANCE

SKU: SACSC1K

$5.18 (incl. GST)

CLEARANCE SPECIAL

Priced to Clear – Get in quick, this clearance special is only available while stocks last!

Vegetable Derived Cosmetic Wax

Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastel, cosmetics and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is used to
harden soaps, particulary those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft.

It is an organic acid (high molecular weight and appear as white wax) – it has no acid properties like Hydrochloric, Sulfuric etc.. It is obtained
from Palm Oil and are used as wax components in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection. It may also be reacted with an alkali
to form a soap as an emulsifier.

Weight 1000 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

n
Scroll to Top