Last of our Tamanu – in clearance as we do not sell as a 30g. It has over a year before it’s expiry date of 5/25.
Ingredients: SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical
fruit. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves
Color: Dark green viscous oily liquid.
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.
Common Uses: Tamanu oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent
in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists. It is reputed to have wondrous properties, however all of it’s miraculous claims are
hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids
and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended
with other carrier oils.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.