Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Crude Fruit peel
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Description: The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types.
Colour: Greenish yellow
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and YlangYlang.
Aromatic Scent: The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroliand Lavender oil.
History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.
CAUTION – This oil is considered photo toxic – application to the skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight .Avoid direct sun exposure after application.
Avoid during pregnancy.