Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Extraction Method: Infused in Sunflower Oil
Plant Part: Flower heads and petals
Calendula is a native Herb of Egypt and Southern Europe. It is from the Asteracea botanical family.
Calendula Oil is known to help with healing wounds, cuts, bruises, scrapes and inflamed skin.
It also nourishes Dry & Chapped Skin – Ideal for use in Lip Balms & Skincare.
It has Anti Septic, Anti Fungal & Anti Bacterial properties.
Effective in the treatment of Sun burn, Minor burns, Acne, Eczema & Rashes, Athletes Foot, Diaper Rash & helps relieve Bug Bites & Stings
Wow what a great all rounder oil….
It is known around the world as ‘Mother of the Skin’