Carnauba wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also referred to as the “Tree of Life”, local Brazilians
use many of the trees’ produce for various necessities.
Grown in the north eastern region of Brazil, the Carnauba tree proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. Although various Carnauba
palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil’s irregular rainy seasons.
Carnauba wax is yellow in colour and is often applied to cosmetics as an emulsifier or thickening agent.