Ingredients: Kaolin, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492, Humus
INCI Name: Kaolin
Use Level : 0-60%
Medium Particle Diameter : 15 microns
Properties : Its polysilicate structure allows it to absorb water and oil based substances. It has a cationic exchange capacity which
helps in the removal of dirt from the skin. Natural source of magnesium, copper, zinc and selenium.
Water Absorbtion :36.1
Oil Absorbtion : 68.85
Benefits : Helps to stabilise emulsions, natural pigment, high adsorption and absorption capacity, reduces oiliness in a formula, detoxifying,
Origin : Brazil
Cleanliness : Non-irradiated clay, purified by grinding and ozone treatment to reduce bio-count to a maximum of 100 CFU/g. Asbestos free
and crystaline silica-free.
Application : Detox Mask, Natural Colourant for all cosmetic types
- Re mineralising the skin.
- Oil Control.
- Natural Colourant.
- Face and Body Masks.
- Body Wraps.
- Natural and Organic formulations.
- Soaping – Hot or Cold Process.
Varies from clay to clay but generally these are safe ingredients that can be used at the customers discretion. Clays with a deep colour may stain clothing,
the skin (temporarily) and bathroom furnishings if used at high levels.
Water and Oil dispersible.