× Free Shipping over $230 +Gst

Grapefruit Seed Extract

SKU: SGRF

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Ingredients: Grapefruit Seed Extract, Vegetable Glycerine

Description:

Extracted from the fruit peels, pulp and seeds of the grapefruit plant. Grapefruit extract is used as an anti-oxidant, antiseptic and disinfectant in cosmetics. Grapefruit extract is also non-toxic, environmentally safe, and quickly bio-degradable.

Botanical Name: Citris grandis 
Common Name
Citrus Seed Extract
Part/s Used
Fresh seeds & fresh inner fruit peel
Extraction: Glycerine is the extracting solvent

Appearance: Viscous yellow to brown liquid

Features: No Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzethonium Chloride or any other quaterneries used in any phase of the production process; No Triclosan or Parabens are added to this product. Glycerine solvent extraction.

Usage: The active part of this preservative sits at 30% as purchased and you would usually require between 0.5 – 1% of the active to get a good efficacy so you would need to add between 1.75 and 2% to your formulation.  

 
Weight 220 g
Sizes

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

n
Scroll to Top