Hyaluronic Acid occurs naturally in the body and generally decreases with age. In the skin it exists in the epidermis and keeps the skin hydrated
and supple due to its high water retention ability.
As we age our production naturally decreases and we begin to notice alterations in our skin such as wrinkling or dry skin. A product containing
Hyaluronic Acid would be beneficial for mature or dry skin to help restore smoothness and elasticity of the skin.
Please note that there are two main sources of Hyaluronic acid the first being animal extracted (from Rooster Combs typically) and the second being bacterial fermentation. Our material is from bacterial fermentation using glucose that is corn derived to create the hyaluronic acid in a biofermentation process. The product is still classified as natural and used in natural and organic cosmetic manufacturing.
Our Liquid is at 1% active for ease of addition into your finished skin care as an alternative to the powder for ease of manufacturing – the powder
can be difficult to hydrate as it tends to form clumps if it isn’t mixed at high speed.
Use between 1-100% of the ingredient to give a Hyaluronic acid content in your product of 0.01-1%. Hyaluronic acid is highly effective as a humectant
(water binding agent) so it isn’t necessary to use a high percentage if you don’t want to. The ingredient can be used directly on the skin