Ingredients: CI 77491
Iron oxides are commonly known in the cosmetic industry as colouring agents. They are inorganic compounds which are synthetically prepared, so that impurities
are removed which are normally found in natural occurring iron oxides. They are considered safe for use in the cosmetic industry and are a popular
ingredient to add as part of your cosmetic manufacturing process due to features such as; they are non-bleeding, they don’t fade, they are moisture
resistant and most importantly in our health aware culture they are considered to be non-toxic.
Iron oxides have been around since the early 1900’s and have been used to colour cosmetics and as part of cultural religious ceremonies. At present iron
oxides are the most commonly used colouring pigment used in cosmetics and skin care preparations.
Although there are 16 known iron oxides, there are only three main colour groups, yellow iron oxide (yellow), colcothar (red) and black iron oxide (black).
Various colour tones are dependent on; temperature, concentration, pH and the size of the particle when it is produced. Different shades of a colour
can be achieved by altering these properties and different colours can be achieved by mixing the three groups of colour together.
Common name: Iron oxide
Appearance: Fine powder
Odour: Odour is characteristic of oxides
Solubility: Insoluble in water
- moisture resistant
- They don’t fade
- A natural colouring alternative for use in cosmetic manufacturing.
Recommendations: To use as a colouring agent for cosmetics and skin care preparations.
Applications: Cosmetics and skin care preparations.
Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness
for a particular purpose or use.