× Free Shipping over $230 +Gst

KARANJ Seed Oil

SKU: IKARJ

$6.33$23.58 (Incl. GST)

Clear
Ingredients: Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract

Karanj which is a member of the  Fabaceae (pea/ bean) family  has a history of use in traditional Indian medicine for very dry skin ,anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant qualities making it perfect for anti-ageing and problem solving skincare.

Native To: India

Plant part: Seed

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Common uses: Karanj oil has traditionally been used in India as a natural pesticide as well as an insect repellent.

Oil Aroma: Bitter and nutty aroma

Typical Use Levels:  Generally not more than 5%

A truly useful plant, the beautiful Karanj has been valued for many centuries in its native India.

Pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative.

Karanj Oil has a milder aroma than Neem. It is often referred to as “nutty” and is more versatile than Neem Oil.

and is prized for its insecticidal  and antiseptic properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies.  Its insecticidal properties also make Karanj Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.

In skin care, Karanj Oil is said to help treat eczema, psoriasis or dandruff.  While its therapeutic properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different.  Karanj Oil can be incorporated into body oils, salves, lotions, soaps, hair oils, shampoos,
or garden sprays.

Code IKARJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight N/A
Sizes

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

n
Scroll to Top