5 Fold Orange Oil.
Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
Common name: Orange Sweet
Plant part: Fruit
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Orange essential oil has been known to stimulate lymph fluids which may assist in relieving swollen tissue. The oil is also very popular due to its uplifting and refreshing properties.
Why buy 5 fold oil? Citrus oils are extracted from the peel by cold pressing, ( Cold pressing is where rollers are cooled by water to reduce the heat of friction caused by the pressing )
The resulting oil can contain high levels of terpenes (such as limonene which can be extracted and on-sold as an industrial cleaning/ solvent agent) at the initial pressing which in turn makes the oil more likely to cause photosensitisation.
Folding (or further distilling) the oil removes a vast proportion of these terpenes and produces a cleaner, fresher and jucier smelling oil that is safer to use. Oils can be folded many times but it is common to find 5 or 10 fold oils used in cosmetics. The resulting oil remains all natural but has the added benefit of being a purer grade of material with less potential for irritation.