Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the worlds production of cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations; Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d’Ivoire.
Our Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma, and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.
Appearance: Cream coloured hard butter buttons
Odour: Sweet cocoa aroma
Solubility: Soluble in vegetable oils. Insoluble in water.
Benefits: Skin conditioning agent
Recommendations: Bath products, hand & body products, facial moisturizers, make-up bases, bath oils, facial cleansers, soaps, bubble baths and cosmetics.
Certification: Peru Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Peru
For external use only.