Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii
Common name: Palmarosa
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: India
Common uses: Palmarosa has been known for its calming properties. It is excellent in skin care and has traditionally been used for
problem skin due to its antiseptic properties.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral aroma with a hint of rose.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.