Polysorbate 20 is known to better work with essential & fragrance oils and floral waters. Suggested to use a 1:1 ratio,
Polysorbate acts as an emulsifier to help ‘dissolve’ other ingredients in a solvent. It is also said to reduce surface tension to help form these emulsions by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils. Essentially to solublise essentials into water based products and acts as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics; like a thickening agent. Polysorbate can be used in a variety of ways including….
- skin fresheners and spritzers
- skincare products particularly skin cleansing products
- shampoos & makeup bases
- floral waters
- great for room or body spray
Great thing is that Polysorbate has a long shelf life.
* Info obtained from truthinaging.com