CLEARANCE SPECIAL – 50% OFF because this has reached expiry.
Polysorbate 85 is known to better work with carrier and vegetable oils. Suggested to use a 1:1 ratio, and for a more clearer outcome add more polysorbate.
Polysorbate acts as an emulsifier to help ‘dissolve’ other ingredients in a solvent. It is also said to reduce surface tension to help form these emulsions
by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils. Essentially to solublise essentials into water based
products and acts as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics; like a thickening agent. Polysorbate can be used in a variety of ways including….
- skin fresheners and spritzers
- skincare products particularly skin cleansing products
- shampoos & makeup bases
- floral waters
Great thing is that Polysorbate has a long shelf life.
* Info obtained from truthinaging.com