Ingredients: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Rosehip Oil is the oil from the accessory fruits of the Rosacea family. The fruits vary from orange to deep red in colour and are harvested in the
Autumn after ripening. The oil can vary in colour from yellow through to deep orange and is indicative of the level of the fat soluble family of
pigments called Carotinoids. Carotinoids don’t only give the oil colour, they also give it some of its antioxidant activity. Beta carotine, a key
component of the oil, is especially useful in skincare as it acts as a natural pre-curser to vitamin A. Our skin can metabolise the carotinoid
to vitamin A via topical application. Vitamin A helps maintain the skin in optimal condition, helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles,
assisting in maintaining the barrier function and strength and preventing environmental damage caused by free radicals.
There are lots of different varieties of Rosehip that produce oil but it is the Rosa Canina that has been most widely studied and has one of the highest
concentrations of carotinoids.
Key Plant Actives: Carotinoids (Pro vitamin A) and Vitamin E.
Stability: Can be prone to oxidation so store in cool, dry locations and avoid storing in bottles that have a large head space.
Recommended Uses: While this can be used neat on the skin we recommend using it diluted to avoid any skin staining or heavy skin feel.
Dilutions of between 1-20% are common. This is good for problem skin, anti-ageing, barrier repair, conditioning and to help manage pimple breakouts.