× Free Shipping on orders over $125 incl GST

Shipping Delays: Due to increased parcel volumes, delivery time frames across NZ are longer than usual, expect delays. Please order early to avoid disappointment.

Shea Butter Refined

SKU: SSHEA

$8.00$28.75 (incl. GST)

Clear
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

 

Country of Origin: South Africa
This butter is extracted from the Shea nut (obtained from the Karite tree). After refinement it has a whitish color and almost no odor, but the
applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamic
acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage
butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural
product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned
about naturally healthy skin.

 

Weight N/A
Sizes

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

n
Scroll to Top