INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide.
Benefits: This physical sunscreen works by reflecting the suns rays away from the skin. It is active across a wide wavelength with particular strength in the UVB range. Many people blend with Zinc Oxide to boost the UVA coverage. Our titanium dioxide consists of fine particles that enable formulation of a cosmetically elegant product.
Applications: UV Agent for UV protective moisturisers, sun care, skin conditioning and colour cosmetics. Permitted up to 25% as active.
Solubility: Our titanium dioxide is soluble in the oil phase of your formulation.
It is important to note that the manufacture and sale of sun protective products is highly regulated
Ideal also for Colouring Soap