A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from Flaxseeds that have been farmed organically. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates
the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. Our Organic Glycerine is Palm Free.
Solubility: Water soluble.
Use Level: Glycerin can be used at any level in a cosmetic preparation but is most commonly used at between 1-5% in skin cream emulsions
where it acts as a humectant (moisture locking active), an ingredient that prevents water loss from the product and part of a products preservation
strategy (reducing the level of free water in your product helps to make the product less able to support microbial growth).
Glycerine is the most widely used humectant for natural and organic cosmetics.
It is plant-derived and offers water binding properties that can balance the skin’s NMF (natural moisturising factor).
This aids in keeping the skin healthy and assists in maintaining the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin).
Thus making it an ideal ingredient for skin care preparations that are designed to increase water content of the skin and smooth the skin (moisturisers).