Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana
Common name: Cedarwood virginian
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cedarwood Virginian has been known for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It has traditionally been used
for hair and skin care for improving oily skin and scalp.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet and woody aroma, sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood.
Caution: Non toxic. May irritate sensitive skin. Avoid during pregnancy.